Updated Privacy Policy

8

This Auto Torque Privacy Policy explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. This policy explains when and why we collect data and how we keep it safe. This policy will be updated from time to time.

Auto Torque will never, share or sell your details to third party companies for marketing purposes.
If you have any questions about anything covered in the policy, please let us know.

We collect your personal data when you:

• visit our website, make a purchase online or by phone.
• engage with us on social media.
• sign up to receive news and offers from us.
• contact us with a query
• give us feedback or a review
• visit our workshop

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for website’s to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.
Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and it’s external serving vendors.
Other cookies may be stored on your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Data Protection

As you may imagine we hold some personal and sensitive data on our clients. The security of that data is very important to us, and it should be to every supplier you use.
The Six General Principles for General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)
1. Lawfulness, fairness and transparency – Personal data must be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
We won’t do anything with your data that we wouldn’t want to do to our own.
2. Purpose limitation – Personal data must be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes (with exceptions for public interest, scientific, historical or statistical purposes);
3. Data minimisation – Personal data must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is;
Accuracy – Personal data must be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. Inaccurate personal data should be corrected or deleted.
4. Retention – Personal data should be kept in an identifiable format for no longer than is necessary (with exceptions for public interest, scientific, historical or statistical purposes);
We will only keep your data for as long as I need to. HMRC says about 7 years.
5. Integrity and confidentiality – Personal data should be kept secure.

How your data is protected

“Network Security” – All of the IT is further secured using strong password protection, using a mixture of alphanumeric and symbols.
We ensure all our servers, routers, laptops, desktops, smartphones etc are kept up to date with the relevant security patches and updates by the manufacturer.
We have ensured as much as possible that all third party suppliers who MAY hold personal data are also GDPR compliant, and where they are not we have taken steps to remove any possible data and found GDPR compliant companies.
Our website is also set up securely.
“Privilege Based” – Only those who need to access your information will be able to access it.

IP Addresses

GDPR classes IP address as personal information so we have to mention this.
Some of the cookies mentioned above will collect your IP address. The vast majority of this website’s users will use private Internet Service Providers (ISP) that also use something called Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP). This means everytime you log onto the internet you get a different IP address. Meaning we can’t track you personally. The IP addresses will point to your ISP, and they would not give us any details unless ordered to do so by a court order. Users of our website who log in using corporate internet link will have their IP address taken. Again however that IP address would point to the business NOT to the individual.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advises users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.
This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material.
Your details are NEVER passed on to any third parties.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are customs to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Your Personal Data:

What we need

We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does, however, include name, address, email etc.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with notice writing and analysis services in line with this overall contract. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.
We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on our website.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. More information on our retention schedule can be found online.

What we would also like to do with it

We would, however, like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared or sold to third parties for any purposes and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. Please indicate below if this is something you would like to sign up to.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office,